2008 LilFest Festival VI

 

Print LilFest Poster

 

  

LilFest Music Festival  LilFest Music Festival

A Benefit for  CAPE(www.capeweb.org)

ChicagoArts Partnership inEducation

Friday, Saturday & Sunday
Sept 12,13,14

Full Schedule

$10 Preview:Thurs 7-10:00PM+Fri 5-10PM+ Sat 1PM to Midnight+ Sun 1PM– 10PM+

Americana , Folk, Indie, Rock, Blues, Singer/Songwriter, Opera, World Music

T wo Venues: 711 Lake Ave, Wilmette = Ticket + BYOB + pot luck offering

Bills Blues, Evanston, 1029 Davis St. = Ticket + bar/BBQ menu

 

TICKETS www.BrownPaperTickets.com & by direct mail to LilFest,711 Lake Av,Wilmette, IL 60091

Tickets will be held & sold at the door. $35 – 3 Day weekend pass or $25/day

Patron passes $100, Sponsors $250, Producers $500/up
(Want to become a sponsor? Details)

LiLfest Music Festival

 

www.myspace.com/lilfest www.BillsBluesBar.com www.LilFest.com   312-371-2284

Open Mike by appointment

LilFest Festival 2008

 

 

LilFest Festival 2008 Schedule

  What people said about LilFest 2008...

  LiLfest Music Festival 

  See what you missed...

 

Friday Night Sept 12 '08 Bill's Blues 1029 Davis Evanston Friday Night LilFest Hse, 711 Lake, Wilmette,Friday Night LilFest Saturday, Sept 13 '08 Bill's Blues, 1029 Davis, Evanston Saturday Day/Night Outdoors, 711 Lake, Wilmette Saturday Day/Night Workshops  711 Lake, Wilmette, Saturday Aft. LilFest Sunday, Sept 14 '08 Bill's Blues, 1029 Davis, Evanston Sunday Day/Night Outdoors, 711 Lake, Wilmette Sunday Day/Night Piano Fest, 711 Lake, Wilmette Sunday Aft.
1:00 PM Altered Ego Josh Cohen Mark Dvorak Harmony Workshop $20 - 2 hr. 1:00 PM Eva & David Ted Geise Albie Powers Americana
1:15 PM Jay Einhorn 1:15 PM Patrick Quinn
LilFest Festival is a benefit for CAPE: Chicago Arts Partnerships in Education   1:30 PM Dean Milano 1:30 PM Steve Justman Dr. Dave Hartman Katie Gladych, Mozart's Opera
1:45 PM 1:45 PM
2:00 PM Jeff Meyer February Sky 2:00 PM Lost Dogs: Rt 66 Tour Gary Badik Carl Franzen, Jazz Folk
2:15 PM 2:15 PM
2:30 PM Rick Drost 2:30 PM Lonnie Knight
CAPE advances the arts as a vital strategy for improving teaching and learning by increasing students’ capacity for academic success, critical thinking and creativity. 2:45 PM Jay Einhorn 2:45 PM Radoslav Lorkovic, Blues Jazz Folk
3:00 PM Phil Cooper Guitar Esoterica $15 1 hr. 3:00 PM Bruce Foster Ed Holstein
3:15 PM Railjacks Folk Brothers: David Massengill and Jack Hardy 3:15 PM
3:30 PM 3:30 PM Mark Dvorak Sid Samberg, Contemporary Classical
3:45 PM 3:45 PM Tim Duggan
We invite you to learn about CAPE's students, artists and teachers at www.capeweb.org 4:00 PM Andina & Rich Laurie Akermark 4:00 PM Bob Gibson Legacy Show
4:15 PM 4:15 PM Lonnie Knight Steve Young, Jazz
4:30 PM Cooper & Nelson Alte Shteibles Klezmer Band 4:30 PM
4:45 PM 4:45 PM Bruce Foster
5:00 PM Rick Drost 5:00 PM Dennis Gruenling & Steve Guyger Blues Harp $10 - 1hr. 5:00 PM Bob Gibson Legacy Show
5:15 PM 5:15 PM Mark Dvorak Eric Futran 5:15 PM Radoslav Lorkovic
5:30 PM Alte Shteibles Klezmer Band 5:30 PM Norm Siegel 5:30 PM
5:45 PM 5:45 PM 5:45 PM
6:00 PM 6:00 PM Bob Gibson Legacy Show Jim Gary 6:00 PM Ed Holstein SASS! Trio
6:15 PM Jim Fine 6:15 PM Radoslav Lorkovic 6:15 PM Don't Forget!
6:30 PM Songwriters/ Composers Night with Jack Hardy, David Massengill and Chicago's Singer Songwriters: Albie Powers, Kris Nichols, Jeff Meyer, Sid Samberg, Dave Hawkins and more. Sign up at 312-371-2284. 6:30 PM 6:30 PM Dave Hawkins
6:45 PM Bill & Kate Isles 6:45 PM RSVP for Workshops -312-371-2284 or info@LilFest.com 6:45 PM LilFest Fest Preview Show
7:00 PM 7:00 PM Dennis Gruenling's Lil Walter Legacy Show featuring Steve Guyger Kris Nichols & Marlon St. John 7:00 PM Folk Brothers: David Massengill and Jack Hardy
7:15 PM Carl Franzén & Laurie Akermark 7:15 PM Thursday, Sept. 11 6-11PM
7:30 PM 7:30 PM
7:45 AM 7:45 PM $10 Cover for the whole evening! Then buy your discounted LilFest Festival Pass for $25 -- tonight only
8:00 PM Jazz Explorers 8:00 PM Lemondrop Dave Hawkins 8:00 PM
8:30 PM 8:30 PM Bill and Kate Isles 8:30 PM
8:45 PM 8:45 PM 8:45 PM
9:00 PM Basil & Heller 9:00 PM Radoslav Lorkovic 9:00 PM
9:30 PM 9:30 PM Carl Franzen 9:30 PM 6PM - Otchek: Nick Jaffe
9:45 PM Meridian Green, Rick Grumbecker: Bob Gibson Legacy Show Preview 9:45 PM Melvin Taylor 7PM- Laurie Akermark, Carl Franzen, Michi Regier
10:00 PM 10:00 PM LilFest Music Festival 2008 www.LilFest.com 312-371-2284 Tickets through www.brownpapertickets.com        or at the door 9PM- Rick Drost, Marshall Hjertstedt, Amy Dixon-Kolar & Sherry Bondi
10:15 PM Jon Spiegel's Tremolux 10:15 PM
12:00 PM 12:00 PM
12:15 AM Conscripted 12:15 AM
1-3 AM 1-3 AM "ElJay"